Source car care brake fluid for automotive maintenance, racing, and fleet repair
Find 30 listings for car care brake fluid with varying capacities like 354ml and 500ml. Buyers can compare specifications including boiling points, certifications, and packaging options from suppliers in Guangdong, China.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Automotive Brake Fluid Procurement
Procuring brake fluid for automotive applications requires a disciplined approach that balances technical performance with supply chain reliability. As a critical safety component, brake fluid is not merely a lubricant but a hydraulic medium that must maintain consistent properties under extreme thermal and mechanical stress. Buyers entering the market for car care brake fluid must navigate a landscape defined by specific chemical compositions, rigorous certification standards, and variable packaging configurations. This guide outlines the essential factors for evaluating suppliers and products, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verified data and industry best practices rather than unverified marketing claims.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
The core of any brake fluid evaluation lies in its physical and chemical specifications. Based on observed market data, brake fluids are typically categorized by their boiling points, which are the primary indicators of thermal stability. The industry distinguishes between dry boiling points, measured in a fresh state, and wet boiling points, measured after the fluid has absorbed a specific percentage of moisture. In the current supply context, observed dry boiling points range from 205°C to 219°C, while wet boiling points vary between 140°C and 152°C. These figures are critical because brake systems operate under high heat; if the fluid boils, vapor bubbles form, leading to a spongy pedal feel and potential brake failure.
Chemical composition is another vital technical differentiator. The majority of high-performance brake fluids in the current catalog utilize Glycol Ether as a primary ingredient, classified under the broader category of Liquid Mineral Lubricants. The pH level of these fluids is typically observed around 8.8, indicating a specific chemical balance that must be maintained to prevent corrosion within the braking system. The physical state is consistently liquid, often described as yellow or white in color, though the visual appearance can vary slightly based on the specific formulation and purity of the base oil.
Buyers must also verify the standard volume and packaging specifications. Market listings show a variety of standard volumes, including 354ml, 355ml, 485ml, and 500ml containers. The packaging itself is diverse, ranging from metal cans to plastic bottles, with export cartons typically holding 24 or 30 units per case. When evaluating a product, the buyer should confirm that the stated volume matches the actual net weight and that the container material is compatible with the fluid's chemical properties to prevent degradation over the product's shelf life.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
In the automotive sector, compliance is non-negotiable. Suppliers must provide evidence of adherence to international standards to ensure their products meet safety requirements. The most frequently cited certifications in the current market data include SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) and ISO9001-2008. These certifications indicate that the manufacturing process follows quality management systems and that the product meets specific automotive engineering benchmarks. Additionally, third-party verification from organizations such as SGS and Intertek is available for certain product lines, providing an extra layer of assurance regarding product consistency and safety.
It is important to distinguish between product standards and manufacturing certifications. While SAE and ISO9001 relate to the product and the factory's quality system, specific product standards often reference volume or capacity, such as 355ml or 485ml standards. Buyers should verify that the supplier's documentation explicitly links the product to these standards. Furthermore, the presence of test reports is a strong indicator of quality control. These reports should detail the results of boiling point tests, viscosity checks, and compatibility assessments with rubber seals and hoses within the braking system.
When assessing compliance, buyers should also look for OEM/ODM availability. This capability suggests that the supplier has the flexibility to produce fluids that meet specific vehicle manufacturer requirements, which is essential for aftermarket parts or custom fleet procurement. However, the mere availability of OEM/ODM services does not guarantee that a specific batch meets the original equipment specifications without proper documentation.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
Understanding the cost structure of brake fluid procurement is essential for budgeting and negotiation. The observed price range for these products in the market spans from $0.29 to $9.30 USD per unit. This wide variance is driven by several factors, including the volume of the container, the quality of the base oil, the level of certification, and the packaging type. Smaller volumes, such as 354ml or 355ml, generally command lower unit prices compared to larger 500ml containers, but the cost per milliliter may differ based on the concentration of active ingredients.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a significant cost driver. The market data indicates an MOQ range of 500 to 10,000 units, with a specific observed standard of 6,000 pieces for certain high-volume suppliers. Buyers must align their order volumes with these MOQs to avoid prohibitive costs or order rejection. For smaller buyers, the high MOQ may necessitate joining a purchasing consortium or negotiating a split order with other buyers.
Lead times also impact the total cost of ownership. A typical delivery time observed in the market is 20 to 25 days. This timeframe includes production, quality assurance testing, and logistics. Buyers should factor in this lead time when planning inventory to prevent stockouts, which can be costly in the automotive aftermarket. Additionally, the availability of free samples is a common practice, allowing buyers to test the product before committing to a large order, which can reduce the risk of purchasing non-compliant or substandard fluid.
Typical Applications and Vehicle Compatibility
Brake fluid is primarily designed for automotive lubrication and hydraulic transmission within braking systems. The specific applications include passenger cars, light trucks, and commercial vehicles that utilize DOT 3 or DOT 4 specifications. The observed product models explicitly mention "DOT 4" as a standard classification, which is suitable for modern vehicles requiring higher boiling points and better moisture resistance.
The fluid's role extends beyond simple lubrication; it acts as a hydraulic medium that transfers force from the brake pedal to the brake calipers or wheel cylinders. Therefore, the fluid must be compatible with the various materials found in the braking system, including rubber seals, metal lines, and master cylinders. The ingredient list, which includes Glycol Ether and Base Oil, suggests a formulation designed to prevent corrosion and maintain viscosity across a wide temperature range.
Buyers should verify the specific vehicle compatibility for each product batch. While the general category is "Car Brake Fluid," specific formulations may be optimized for certain vehicle makes or model years. The "High and Low Temperature Lubricating Oil" property indicates that the fluid is engineered to perform in diverse climates, from freezing winters to hot summer conditions. However, buyers must ensure that the fluid does not degrade the elastomers in older vehicles that may use different seal materials.
Supplier Evaluation and Manufacturing Capabilities
Evaluating a supplier requires a deep dive into their manufacturing capabilities and operational history. The origin of the products is a key factor, with Guangzhou, Guangdong, China, being a prominent source for these brake fluids. This region is known for its robust manufacturing infrastructure and supply chain efficiency. However, the location alone does not guarantee quality; buyers must assess the supplier's production capacity and quality control processes.
Key indicators of a reliable supplier include the availability of customization services and OEM/ODM capabilities. The ability to customize the product allows buyers to tailor the fluid to specific market needs, such as adjusting the boiling point or packaging size. Additionally, the supplier's track record in providing free samples demonstrates confidence in their product quality.
Buyers should also investigate the supplier's inventory management and logistics capabilities. With a delivery time of 20-25 days, the supplier must have a reliable supply chain to meet this timeline consistently. The packaging standards, such as 24 or 30 pieces per carton, should be robust enough to prevent damage during international shipping. The use of standard export cartons is a positive sign, indicating that the supplier is experienced in handling global logistics.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control is the backbone of a successful brake fluid procurement strategy. The expiration date of the product is a critical parameter, with observed shelf lives of up to 3 years. Buyers must ensure that the stock they receive has sufficient remaining shelf life to allow for distribution and sale without degradation. The pH level of 8.8 and the specific boiling points must be verified through independent testing to ensure consistency across batches.
Long-term procurement considerations involve building a relationship with a supplier that can scale with the buyer's needs. The observed MOQ of 6,000 pieces suggests that the supplier is geared towards medium to large-scale buyers. For buyers with fluctuating demand, negotiating flexible MOQ terms or establishing a framework agreement can help manage inventory risks.
Furthermore, buyers should consider the environmental and safety implications of the product. The composition of the fluid, including the use of Glycol Ether, requires proper handling and disposal procedures. Suppliers should provide Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and guidance on the safe storage and transportation of the fluid.
In conclusion, sourcing brake fluid requires a meticulous approach that prioritizes technical specifications, compliance, and supplier reliability. By focusing on verified data such as boiling points, certifications, and packaging standards, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the safety and performance of their automotive products. The market offers a range of options, but success lies in selecting a supplier that aligns with the buyer's specific quality and volume requirements.
FAQs
What are the typical boiling points for this brake fluid?
The dry boiling point ranges from 205°C to 219°C, while the wet boiling point varies between 140°C and 152°C. These thermal limits ensure the fluid remains stable under high heat to prevent vapor lock and maintain braking safety.
Which certifications do the manufacturers hold for quality assurance?
Suppliers typically hold SAE and ISO9001-2008 certifications to verify manufacturing quality. Additional third-party verification from SGS and Intertek is also available for specific product lines to ensure compliance with automotive safety standards.
Can I order samples before committing to a large purchase?
Yes, free samples are available for evaluation before placing a bulk order. This allows buyers to verify the fluid's physical properties and compatibility with their specific vehicle systems before meeting the minimum order quantity requirements.
What is the standard minimum order quantity for this product?
The standard minimum order quantity is 6,000 pieces, though ranges from 500 to 10,000 units are observed in the market. Buyers must align their order volumes with these thresholds to secure pricing and avoid order rejection.
How long does delivery take from the factory in China?
The typical delivery time is 20 to 25 days from the Guangzhou, Guangdong factory. This timeline includes production, quality testing, and logistics preparation for standard export cartons containing 24 or 30 units per case.
What packaging options are available for export shipping?
Products come in metal cans or plastic bottles with net weights of 354ml, 355ml, 485ml, or 500ml. These are packed in standard export cartons holding either 24 or 30 pieces per carton to ensure safe international transport.